Committee Members

Below is a list of current committee members of the Inland Empire Complete Count Committee. Committee co-chairs are indicated in bold, and serve on the Steering Committee.

Steering Committee

  • V. Manuel Perez (Fourth District and Vice-Chair, Riverside County Board of Supervisors)*
  • Janice Rutherford (Second District, San Bernardino County Board of Supervisors)*
  • Sky Allen (Census IE)
  • Kimberly Barraza (Asm. Eduardo García)
  • Adan Chavez (NALEO)
  • Brooke Federico (Riverside County)
  • Luz Gallegos (TODEC Legal Center)
  • Rachel Gonzaga (Asm. Sabrina Cervantes)
  • Martha Guzman-Hurtado (City of Fontana)
  • C.L. Lopez (San Bernardino County)
  • Margarita Luna (The California Endowment)
  • Thomas Mullen (Riverside County)
  • Maribel Nuñez (California Partnership)
  • Karthick Ramakrishnan (UC Riverside)
  • Jorrel Varella (Asm. James Ramos)
  • Patricia Watkins (Weingart Foundation)

Stakeholder Expansion and Advocacy

  • Margarita Luna (California Endowment)*
  • Maribel Nuñez (California Partnership)*
  • Robert Nava
  • Marco Robles
  • Flor Tolley (Wells Fargo)

Education, Training, and Recruitment

  • Adan Chavez (NALEO)*
  • Patricia Watkins (Weingart Foundation)*
  • Agam Patel (UC Riverside Palm Desert)
  • Diana Fox (Reach Out)
  • Kim McNulty (One Future Coachella Valley)
  • Leslie Trainor (Riverside County)
  • Kasey Wilson (UC Riverside Extension)

Media & Marketing

  • Brooke Federico ( Riverside County Executive Office)*
  • C.L. Lopez (San Bernardino Human Services)*
  • Carla Ford-Brunner (Southern California News Group)
  • Paulette Brown-Hinds (Voice Media Ventures)
  • Melody Henderickson (Riverside County)
  • Stephanie Navarra (San Bernardino County Human Services)
  • Scott Rigsby (Department of Public Health San Bernardino County)
  • Angel Rodriguez (Public Affairs, San Bernardino Community College District)
  • David Wert (PIO, San Bernardino County)

Data, Research, Evaluation

  • Thomas Mullen (Riverside County)*
  • Karthick Ramakrishnan (CSI UC Riverside)*
  • Elijah Knapp (CGS  UC Riverside)
  • Suzanne Peterson (San Bernardino County)
  • Amy Sausser
  • Barbara Sirotnik (Cal State San Bernardino)
  • Sono Shah (CSI UC Riverside)

Interagency Coordination

  • Kimberly Barraza (Assemblymember Eduardo García)*
  • Martha Guzman-Hurtado (City of Fontana)*
  • Paola Avendano 
  • Jason Farin (Riverside County)
  • Cindy Faulkner (First 5 San Bernardino)
  • Jill Kowalski (Riverside County Homeless Programs Coordinator)
  • Lynn Neuenswander
  • Monique Reza-Arellano (San Bernardino County Transportation Authority)
  • Danette Tealer (San Bernardino County Administrative Office)
  • Gracie Torres (Western Municipal Water District)

Field Outreach: Subregions

  • Rachel Gonzaga (Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantes)*
  • Jorrel Varella (Assemblymember James Ramos)*
  • Benjamin Briggs (Congregations United for Prophetic Engagement)
  • Lupe Camacho (City of Rialto)
  • Jacque Casillas (City of Corona)
  • Edgar Castelan (CA State Senator Connie M. Leyva)
  • Chris Christensen (Desert Healthcare District)
  • Tom Dolan (Inland Congregations United for Chance)
  • Debbie Espinosa (Find Food Bank)
  • Italia Garcia (Center for Community Action and Environmental Justice)
  • Susan Gomez (Inland Empire Community Collective)
  • Chris Gray (Western Riverside Council of Governments)
  • Tamara Hedges (UCR Palm Desert Center)
  • Kevin Kalman (Desert Recreation District)
  • Sheheryar Kaoosji (Warehouse Worker Resource Center)
  • Jean Kayano (Center for Community Action and Environmental Justice)
  • Erika Lewis-Huntley (City of Rancho Cucamonga)
  • Denisse Lopez 
  • Abigail Medina (Inland Region Equality Network)
  • Silvia Paz (Alianza Coachella Valley)

Field Outreach: Hard to Count

  • Sky Allen (Census IE)*
  • Luz Gallegos (TODEC: Training Occupational Development Educating Communities)*
  • Angelica Alvarez (El Sol Neighborhood Educational Center)
  • Janet Bernabe (Mi Familia Vota)
  • Andre Bossieux (San Bernardino County Behavioral Health)
  • Benjamin Briggs
  • Tonya Burke
  • Tom Dolan (Inland Congregations United for Chance)
  • San Juanita Garcia
  • Josie Gaytan
  • Javier Hernandez (Inland Coalition for Immigrant Justice)
  • Natalie Komuro
  • Abigail Medina (Inland Region Equality Network)
  • Vanessa Moreno (Consejo de Federaciones Mexicanas)
  • Tony Ortego
  • Vonya Quarles (Starting Over, Inc.)
  • Sendy Sanchez (Community Health Association)
  • Anthony Victoria-Midence (Center for Community Action and Environmental Justice
Bitnami