test-committees

Together,
We Count!

  • 00DAYS
  • 00HOURS
  • 00MINUTES
  • 00SECONDS


GET INVOLVED TODAY


UNDERSTANDING THE CENSUS


COUNT ME IN!

Committee Structure Breakdown

Below is a list of current committee members of the Inland Empire Complete Count Committee. Committee co-chairs are indicated in bold, and serve on the Steering committee.

Steering Committee

V. Manuel Perez (Fourth District and Vice-Chair, Riverside County Board of Supervisors)*

Janice Rutherford (Second District, San Bernardino County Board of Supervisors)*

Sky Allen (Census IE)

Kimberly Barraza (Asm. Eduardo García)

Adan Chavez (NALEO)

Brooke Federico (Riverside County)

Luz Gallegos (TODEC Legal Center)

Rachel Gonzaga (Asm. Sabrina Cervantes)

Martha Guzman-Hurtado (City of Fontana)

C.L. Lopez (San Bernardino County) Margarita Luna (The California Endowment)

Thomas Mullen (Riverside County)

Maribel Nuñez (California Partnership)

Karthick Ramakrishnan (UC Riverside)

Jorrel Verella (Asm. James Ramos)

Patricia Watkins (Weingart Foundation)

Data Research and Evaluation

Tom Mullen (Riverside County, tmullen@rivco.org)*

Karthick Ramakrishnan (CSI UC Riverside, karthick@ucr.edu)*

Michael Gomez Daly (Inland Empowerment)

William Kariuki (First 5 San Bernardino)

Elijah Knapp (Center for Geospatial Sciences, UC Riverside)

Suzanne Peterson (San Bernardino County)

Amy Sausser (Funders Alliance of Riverside and San Bernardino)

Barbara Sirotnik (Cal State San Bernardino)

Sono Shah (CSI UC Riverside)

Education, Recruitment & Training

Adan Chavez (NALEO, achavez@naleo.org)*

Patricia Watkins (Weingart Foundation, pwatkins@weingartfnd.org)*

Agam Patel (UC Riverside Palm Desert)

Diana Fox (Reach Out)

Curt Lewis (Rep. Pete Aguilar)

Kim McNulty (One Future Coachella Valley)

Gracie Torres (Western Municipal Water District)

Leslie Trainor (Riverside County)

Kasey Wilson (UC Riverside Extension)

Field Outreach – Regions

Rachel Gonzaga (Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantes, rachel.gonzaga@asm.ca.gov)*

Jacque Casillas (Councilmember, City of Corona,
jacque.casillas@gmail.com)*

Benjamin Briggs (Congregations United for Prophetic Engagement)

Lupe Camacho (US Census Bureau)

Jacque Casillas (City of Corona)

Edgar Castelan (CA State Senator Connie M. Leyva)

Chris Christensen (Desert Healthcare District)

Michelle DeArmond (Riverside County, Supervisor Washington) 

Debbie Espinosa (Find Food Bank)

Tom Dolan (Inland Congregations United for Chance)

Jesus Fraire (California Native Vote Project)

Italia Garcia (Center for Community Action and Environmental Justice)

Susan Gomez (Inland Empire Community Collective)

Chris Gray (Western Riverside Council of Governments)

Tamara Hedges (UCR Palm Desert Center)

Shayra Hernandez (Riverside County, Supervisor Perez)

Kevin Kalman (Desert Recreation District)

Sheheryar Kaoosji (Warehouse Worker Resource Center)

Jean Kayano (Center for Community Action and Environmental Justice)

Erika Lewis-Huntley (City of Rancho Cucamonga)

Tyler Madary (State Senator Richard Roth)

Abigail Medina (Inland Region Equality Network)

Jacob Mejia (Pechanga Development Corporation)

Silvia Paz (Alianza Coachella Valley)

Field Outreach – HTC Committees

Sky Allen (Census IE, sky@censusie.org)*

Luz Gallegos (TODEC: Training Occupational Development Educating Communities, luzgallegos@todec.org)*

Angelica Alvarez (El Sol Neighborhood Educational Center)

Janet Bernabe (Mi Familia Vota)

Andre Bossieux (San Bernardino County Behavioral Health)

 Benjamin Briggs (Congregations Organized for Prophetic Engagement)

Tonya Burke (Hidden Gems Enterprise)

Tom Dolan (Inland Congregations United for Chance)

LuCretia Dowdy (First 5 San Bernardino)

San Juanita Garcia (Sociology, UC Riverside)

Josie Gaytan (Reach Out)

Shannon Gonzalez (Family Service Association)

Javier Hernandez (Inland Coalition for Immigrant Justice)

Natalie Komuro (Riverside County)

Abigail Medina (Inland Region Equality Network)

Vanessa Moreno (Consejo de Federaciones Mexicanas)

Tony Ortego (Riverside County)

Vonya Quarles (Starting Over, Inc.)

Sendy Sanchez (Community Health Association)

Lolofi Soakai (Motivating Action Leadership Opportunity, Tongan community of Ontario)

Anthony Victoria-Midence (Center for Community Action and Environmental Justice)

Interagency Coordination

Kimberly Barraza (Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia, kimberly.barraza@asm.ca.gov)*

Martha Guzman-Hurtado (City of Fontana, mghurtado@fontana.org)*

Paola Avendano (Asm. Freddie Rodriguez)

Christine Caldwell (City of Montclair)

Jacque Casillas (City of Corona)

CJ Cook (Inland Regional Center)

Pam Cupp (Town of Apple Valley)

Denise Davis (City of Redlands) 

Michael Diaz (City of Montclair)

Jason Farin (Riverside County)

Cindy Faulkner (First 5 San Bernardino)

Claudia Galvez (Clinicas de Salud del Pueblo)

Jill Kowalski (First 5 Riverside)

Joshua Monzon (City of Grand Terrace)

Lynn Neuenswander (San Bernardino County)

Deborah Phares (The Community Foundation)

Monique Reza-Arellano (San Bernardino County Transportation Authority)

Janeth Rodriguez (Chaffey College)

Danette Tealer (San Bernardino County Administrative Office)

Gracie Torres (Western Municipal Water District)

Aaron Zavala (City of San Bernardino)

Media & Marketing

Brooke Federico ( Riverside County Executive Office, bcfederico@rivco.org)*

C.L. Lopez (San Bernardino County Human Services, cllopez@hss.sbcounty.gov)*

Sky Allen (Census IE)

Paulette Brown-Hinds (Voice Media Ventures)

Axel Colin (San Bernardino County)

Carla Ford-Brunner (Southern California News Group)

Melody Henderickson (Riverside County)

Steve Lambert (2020 Network)

Stephanie Navarra (San Bernardino County Human Services)

Barrett Newkirk (Alianza Coachella Valley)

Deana Olivares-Lambert (2020 Network)

Edward Ornelas (Inland Empire Regional Chamber of Commerce)

Scott Rigsby (Department of Public Health San Bernardino County)

Angel Rodriguez (Public Affairs, San Bernardino Community College District)

Lovella Sullivan (Inland Empire Health Plan)

Anthony Victoria-Midence (CCAEJ)

David Wert (PIO, San Bernardino County)

Stakeholder Expansion & Advocacy

Margarita Luna (California Endowment, mluna@calendow.org)*

Maribel Nuñez (California Partnership, maribelnunez.cap@gmail.com)*

Tonya Burke (CA Department of Rehabilitation)

Ulises Cabrera (City of Moreno Valley)

Robert Nava (CSU-San Bernardino)

Marco Robles (Cardenas Markets)

Flor Tolley (Wells Fargo)

Nominations

Sky Allen (Census IE)

Celia Cudiamat (The Community Foundation)

Jason Farin (Riverside County)

Karthick Ramakrishnan (Center for Social Innovation, UC Riverside)

Danette Tealer (San Bernardino County)

Riverside County Cities

BANNING
BEAUMONT
BLYTHE
CALIMESA
CANYON LAKE
CATHEDRAL CITY
COACHELLA
CORONA
DESERT HOT SPRINGS
EASTVALE
HEMET
INDIAN WELLS
INDIO
JURUPA VALLEY
LAKE ELSINORE
LA QUINTA
MENIFEE
MORENO VALLEY
MURRIETA
NORCO
PALM DESERT
PALM SPRINGS
PERRIS
RANCHO MIRAGE
RIVERSIDE
SAN JACINTO
TEMECULA
WILDOMAR

San Bernardino County Cities

ADELANTO
APPLE VALLEY
BARSTOW
BIG BEAR LAKE
CHINO
CHINO HILLS
COLTON
CRESTLINE
FONTANA
GRAND TERRACE
HESPERIA
HIGHLAND
JOSHUA TREE
LAKE ARROWHEAD
LOMA LINDA
LUCERNE VALLEY
MONTCLAIR
NEEDLES
ONTARIO
RANCHO CUCAMONGA
REDLANDS
RIALTO
RUNNING SPRINGS
SAN BERNARDINO
TWENTYNINE PALMS
UPLAND
VICTORVILLE
WRIGHTWOOD
YERMO
YUCAIPA
YUCCA VALLEY

More Resources

US Census Bureau
US Census Bureau FAQS
California Census 2020
Census 2020 Jobs
How the 2020 Census for Everyone
Funding FAQS
Hard-to-Count Interactive Map
Accountability and Reporting
More ways to get involved


COUNT ME IN!


GET INVOLVED TODAY!

Inland Empire Complete Count Committee Brought to you by:



In partnership with:



Copyright IECounts.org | Inland Empire Census 2020 Complete Count Committee | All rights reserved